English (Penal Administration)
living unit system [correct]
DEF: A system providing secure custody of inmates and a mechanism for the co-ordination of program activities, such as the integration of program and security objectives, in an environment which fosters positive and open interaction and communication between inmates and staff in the institution. This system encourages inmates to develop a greater sense of responsibility towards themselves and others, as well as a greater acceptance of their social restrictions.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
système des unités résidentielles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concept de gestion du personnel et des détenus qui assure des conditions d'incarcération sécuritaire et permet la coordination d'activités dans un climat d'interaction positive. Ce système encourage les détenus à assumer des responsabilités et à accepter les restrictions sociales de la vie en milieu carcéral.