English (Testing and Debugging; Biometrics)
false acceptance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The erroneous identification or verification of an individual by a biometric system.
OBS: false acceptance : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Test et débogage; Biométrie)
acceptation erronée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fausse acceptation [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification ou vérification incorrecte d'une personne par un système biométrique.
OBS: acceptation erronée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.