English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Marketing Research; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
pretest [correct, noun]
DEF: The measurement of the acceptance of an idea of a product or service presented to potential buyers. Usually accomplished through interviews with Prospects to determine the strengths and weaknesses of the ideas or perhaps advertisements either alone or in comparison with others or a norm.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Étude du marché; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
préenquête [correct, feminine noun]; pré-enquête [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; prétest [correct, masculine noun]; pré-test [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques d'investigation destinées à contrôler la valeur de la communication d'un message publicitaire avant sa diffusion.
DEF: «pré-test» : Contrôle préalable de l'efficacité d'un message publicitaire.