English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
commissioning ceremony [correct]
OBS: The ceremony, steeped in naval tradition, marks the formal acceptance of a warship into active service as part of the Royal Canadian Navy. At this point the vessel is entitled to the designation Her Majesty's Canadian Ship.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
cérémonie de mise en service [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie d'armement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cérémonie, imprégnée de la tradition navale, marque l'acceptation officielle d'un navire de guerre en service actif pour la Marine royale canadienne. À ce stade-ci, le navire a le droit de recevoir la désignation Navire canadien de Sa Majesté.