English (Tests and Simulations (Transportation); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aerodynamic acceptance test [correct]
DEF: There are two separate aerodynamic acceptance tests, one for faster aircraft and one for slower aircraft. The objective of the tests is to determine the coldest temperature at which the deicing/anti-icing fluids have acceptable aerodynamic characteristics as they flow off lifting and control surfaces during the take off ground acceleration and climb.
French (Simulations et essais (Transports); Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai d'acceptabilité sur le plan aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux types distincts d'essais d'acceptabilité sur le plan aérodynamique : un pour les aéronefs à grande vitesse et un pour les aéronefs plus lents. Ces essais visent à déterminer la température minimale à laquelle les liquides de dégivrage et d'antigivrage possèdent des caractéristiques aérodynamiques acceptables lorsqu'ils s'écoulent des surfaces portantes et des gouvernes pendant la période d'accélération au décollage et la montée.