English (Ballistics; Field Artillery; Protection of Life)
angle of safety [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; safety angle [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum permissible angular clearance from the weapon to account for aiming deviation and the most likely ricochet angle. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: The minimum permissible angular clearance, at the gun, of the path of a projectile above the friendly troops. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: [The angle of safety] is the angle of clearance corrected to insure the safety of the troops.
OBS: angle of safety; safety angle: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique; Artillerie de campagne; Sécurité des personnes)
angle de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur minimale admissible de l'angle de tir qui tient compte de la déviation du viseur et de l'angle de ricochet le plus probable. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Valeur minimale admissible pour l'angle de tir d'un canon correspondant à la trajectoire d'un projectile au-dessus des troupes amies. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: L'angle de sécurité est égal à l'angle d'écrêtement corrigé pour assurer la sécurité des troupes.
OBS: angle de sécurité : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Balística; Artillería de campaña; Protección de las personas)
ángulo de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo de tiro mínimo permitido de un arma de fuego para que la trayectoria de un proyectil pase por encima de las tropas propias. Es el ángulo de nivel mínimo, corregido para garantizar la seguridad de las tropas.