English (Logic (Philosophy); Sciences - General)
countervailing tendency [correct]
DEF: ... a previously unkown factor that is hypothesized in order to account for discrepancies between theoretical expectations and observed facts[. ]
CONT: Popper’s attack on countervailing tendencies derives from the fact that it is always possible to save a theory from false consequences by referring to factors not accounted for in the theory. But he believes that such appeals reduce or eliminate the empirical content of the theory.
OBS: countervailing tendency: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Logique (Philosophie); Sciences - Généralités)
ajustement compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ajustement compensatoire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.