English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Artificial Intelligence; Translation and Interpretation)
bilingual evaluation understudy score [correct, noun]; BLEU [correct, noun]; BLEU score [correct, noun]; BLEU metric [correct, noun]
CONT: The BLEU (Bilingual Evaluation Understudy) Score is an evaluation metric for machine translation that measures the quality of translated text by comparing it to human-translated reference texts.
OBS: The BLEU Score is based on the number of n-gram matches between the machine-translated output and the reference translations, taking into account both the closeness of the translation and the length of the translated text. Higher BLEU scores signify better alignment with professional human translations.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Intelligence artificielle; Traduction et interprétation)
score BLEU [correct, masculine noun]; BLEU [correct, masculine noun]; mesure BLEU [correct, feminine noun]; score d'évaluation des systèmes de traduction automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: BLEU (Bilingual Evaluation Understudy) est une mesure utilisée dans le traitement du langage naturel (NLP) et la traduction automatique pour évaluer la qualité d'un texte généré par rapport à une ou plusieurs traductions de référence de haute qualité. [...] Le score BLEU est connu pour être en corrélation avec le jugement humain sur la qualité de la traduction. La formule de calcul du score BLEU implique une précision et une pénalité de brièveté.
OBS: Le score «BLEU» varie de 0 à 1 (ou de 0 % à 100 %) : plus il est élevé, plus les textes sont similaires.