English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
debit spread [correct, noun]
CONT: A debit spread is an option strategy where [one] buys and sells options of the same class — that is, the same underlying asset, expiration date and option type — with different strike prices. [One needs] to spend some money to execute this position. In other words, the trade initially results in a net debit to [the] trading account.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
écart débiteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un écart débiteur est une stratégie sur options selon laquelle [une personne achète] et [vend] des options de la même catégorie, c'est-à-dire le même actif sous-jacent, la même date d'expiration et le même type d'options, avec des prix d'exercice différents. [La personne doit] dépenser de l'argent pour exécuter la position. Autrement dit, l'opération entraîne initialement un débit net dans [le] compte de négociation.