English (Penal Administration; Rights and Freedoms; Sociology)
prisoner with special needs [correct]; inmate with special needs [correct]; inmate with specific needs [correct]; special needs prisoner [correct, less frequent]; special needs inmate [correct, less frequent]
CONT: In order for the principle of non-discrimination to be put into practice, prison administrations shall take account of the individual needs of prisoners, in particular the most vulnerable categories in prison settings. Measures to protect and promote the rights of prisoners with special needs are required and shall not be regarded as discriminatory.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Droits et libertés; Sociologie)
personne incarcérée ayant des besoins particuliers [correct, feminine noun]; détenu ayant des besoins particuliers [correct, masculine noun]; détenue ayant des besoins particuliers [correct, feminine noun]