English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Plant Safety)
design basis [correct]
DEF: The range of conditions and events taken explicitly into account in the design of a nuclear facility, according to established criteria, such that the facility can withstand this range without exceeding authorized limits.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Centrales nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
dimensionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gamme des conditions et des événements qui sont pris explicitement en compte dans la conception d'une installation nucléaire, suivant des critères déterminés, de manière à offrir à l'installation la résistance voulue sans dépasser les limites autorisées.