English (Heritage)
cultural resource management [correct]; CRM [correct]
DEF: Generally accepted practices for the conservation and presentation of cultural resources, founded on established principles and carried out in a practice that integrates professional, technical and administrative activities, so that the historic value of cultural resources is taken into account in any action that might affect these resources.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine)
gestion des ressources culturelles [correct, feminine noun]; GRC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pratiques généralement admises de conservation et de mise en valeur des ressources culturelles qui reposent sur des principes reconnus et qui intègrent les activités professionnelles, techniques et administratives de façon à tenir compte de la valeur historique des ressources culturelles avant de prendre des mesures susceptibles de les affecter.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Patrimonio)
gestión de recursos culturales [feminine noun]