English (Business and Administrative Documents; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Emergency Management)
situation report [correct]; SITREP [correct]
DEF: An itemized list and/or written account, usually issued on a daily basis, detailing the status of various fire-related activities.
CONT: A SITREP generally contains information on fire occurrence and area burned to date, fire suppression resources committed to going fires and resources on standby, number of fires in the various stages of control, fire danger class, fire weather forecast, and forest closures (if any).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Incendies de végétation; Gestion des urgences)
rapport de la situation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liste détaillée ou compte rendu habituellement émis quotidiennement qui résume la situation des différentes activités liées aux incendies.
OBS: Le résumé de la situation comprend des renseignements sur les incendies, une mise à jour des superficies brûlées, les ressources de suppression en alerte ou présentes sur les incendies en activité. Il inclut également le nombre d'incendies selon les différentes conditions, les classes d'indices, les prévisions météorologiques et les mesures spéciales de prévention.