English (Citizenship and Immigration)
restricted occupation [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: An occupation designated as a restricted occupation by the Minister, taking into account labour market activity on both an area and a national basis, following consultation with the Department of Human Resources Development, provincial governments and any other relevant organizations or institutions.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
profession d'accès limité [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute profession désignée comme telle par le ministre en fonction de l'activité sur le marché du travail aux niveaux national et régional, après consultation du ministère du Développement des ressources humaines, des gouvernements provinciaux et de toute autre organisation ou institution compétente.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.