English (Demography; Agriculture - General; Statistical Surveys)
agricultural ecumene [correct]; agricultural oecumene [correct]
CONT: The national agricultural ecumene includes all dissemination areas with significant agricultural activity. Agricultural indicators, such as the ratio of agricultural land on census farms relative to total land area, and total economic value of agricultural production, are used. Regional variations are also taken into account. The ecumene is generalized for small-scale mapping.
French (Démographie; Agriculture - Généralités; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
écoumène agricole [correct, masculine noun]; œkoumène agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il peut donc exister différents types d'écoumènes, chacun présentant des caractéristiques qui lui sont propres (écoumène de population, écoumène agricole, écoumène industriel, etc.).