English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
enabling authority [correct]; establishing authority [correct]
CONT: Administrative charges may be imposed on administered funds (for example, trust funds, endowments, joint project funds) when the legislation or other enabling authority allows it.
CONT: When the legislation, or other establishing authority, does not authorize the cost of administration to be charged to the account, costs incurred by the department for the administration of the funds held in a specified purpose account must be charged to a departmental appropriation.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
autorité habilitante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des frais administratifs peuvent être imposés sur des fonds administrés (par exemple, les fonds en fiducie, les fonds de dotation, les fonds de projets conjoints) lorsque la loi ou toute autre autorité habilitante le permet.