English (Investment; Finance; Banking)
investment portfolio account [correct]
DEF: ... an account opened by the administrator in favour of the participant in the portfolio...
CONT: ... "controlled assets" means assets whose value could be directly or indirectly affected by government decisions or policy including, but not limited to, the following: (a) publicly traded securities of corporations and foreign governments, whether held individually or in an investment portfolio account such as, but not limited to, stocks, bonds, stock market indices, trust units, closed-end mutual funds, commercial papers and medium-term notes ...
French (Investissements et placements; Finances; Banque)
compte de portefeuille [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un compte de portefeuille de fonds nécessite un investissement minimal de 1 000 000 $ (ou des frais de gestion de placements minimum de 10 000 $ pour des sommes plus petites), qui peut être réparti entre un grand nombre de fonds ou de comptes.