English (Accounting)
open item file [correct]; open invoices file [correct]
DEF: A file of source documents serving as a subsidiary ledger.
OBS: The aggregate of amounts shown on the individual documents equals the control account balance, e. g., a file of unpaid sales invoices serving as an accounts receivable ledger.
French (Comptabilité)
fichier des factures impayées [correct, masculine noun]; dossier des factures impayées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier dans lequel on enregistre chacune des factures non encore réglées.
OBS: Le total des montants figurant sur ces factures doit correspondre au solde du compte collectif correspondant, soit Clients ou Fournisseurs selon le cas.