English (Statistical Methods; Finance)
upward bias [correct]
CONT: If this suspicion is true, the upward bias this imparts to the investment income balance is exactly matched by a downward bias to the trade balance, with no net effect on the current account as a whole.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Finances)
erreur systématique par excès [correct, feminine noun]; biais par excès [masculine noun]; écart systématique par excès [masculine noun]; erreur croissante [feminine noun]; erreur ascendante [feminine noun]; déformation vers le haut [feminine noun]; déformation systématique vers le haut [feminine noun]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Finanzas)
sesgo por exceso [masculine noun]