English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
entry [correct, noun]; accounting entry [correct]
DEF: A record, in a book of account or other accounting document, of the effect of an operation or transaction.
PHR: Generate, authorize, support an accounting entry.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
écriture [correct, feminine noun]; écriture comptable [correct, feminine noun]; inscription comptable [correct, feminine noun]; enregistrement comptable [correct, masculine noun]; entrée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement d'une opération dans un journal ou dans des comptes.
OBS: Le terme «entrée», utilisé en français sous l'influence de l'anglais, est à éviter dans ce contexte.
PHR: Effectuer, autoriser, justifier une écriture comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
asiento [correct, masculine noun]; anotación contable [correct, feminine noun]; asiento contable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acto de registro de una transacción económica en los libros de contabilidad de la empresa.
OBS: anotación contable; asiento contable: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.