English (Taxation)
capital property [correct]
CONT: The definition of capital property found in the Income Tax Act includes any depreciable property of the taxpayer; and any property (other than depreciable property); any gain or loss from which would, if the property were disposed of, be a capital gain or capital loss, as the case may be, of the taxpayer.
CONT: Capital property includes fixed assets and items that are purchased for investment purposes, such as stocks and bonds.
OBS: The definition excludes property the sale of which would be taken into account in computing ordinary income, eligible capital property including intangibles, cultural property, resource properties, insurance policies and timber resource properties.
French (Fiscalité)
immobilisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; bien en immobilisation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Bien de nature relativement permanente dont le coût doit être immobilisé et peut, dans certains cas, être déduit dans le calcul du bénéfice imposable d'un certain nombre d'exercices par voie d'amortissement.
CONT: Selon la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu «bien en immobilisation» signifie : tous biens amortissables du contribuable; tous biens (autres que des biens amortissables), dont la disposition, s'il y avait disposition, se traduirait pour le contribuable par un gain ou une perte en capital, suivant le cas.
OBS: La définition exclut les biens pour lesquels on doit tenir compte de la vente dans le calcul du revenu ordinaire, les immobilisations admissibles comprenant les biens incorporels, les biens culturels, les avoirs miniers, les polices d'assurance et les avoirs forestiers.