English (Banking; Finance; Investment; Stock Exchange)
investment account [correct]
DEF: ... An account at a financial institution which is held for long term investment or capital purposes.
CONT: For bonds held in the investment account, a discount should be recorded to reflect the difference between the face value and the fair value of the bonds.
French (Banque; Finances; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
compte de placement [correct, masculine noun]; compte d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des obligations détenues dans le compte de placement, il faut prévoir un escompte pour traduire l'écart entre la valeur nominale et la juste valeur des obligations, et ajuster en conséquence les provisions générales à l'égard des risque-pays.
CONT: L'assurance-vie universelle propose la combinaison de deux choses : une assurance-vie et un compte d'investissement.