English (Banking)
lending bank
CONT: Cash collateral is restricted to currency deposits or deposit certificates issued by and deposited with the lending bank. For these purposes an exposure is collateralized by cash only if the cash is held by the reporting institution for the account of the depositor/customer. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
banque prêteuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Le nantissement en espèces se limite aux dépôts de monnaie et aux certificats de dépôt émis par la banque prêteuse et déposés auprès d'elle. Pour ces fins, un risque n'est garanti par nantissement d'espèces que si les espèces sont détenues par l'institution déclarante pour le compte du déposant/client. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].