English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Engineering)
producers’ initial payment [correct]
CONT: Producers receive an initial payment when they deliver grain to a primary elevator. The level of this initial payment is set by the Canadian Government and is a government-guaranteed price to the producer. The initial payment for each pool account is usually set at what is regarded as a "safe" level and varies from year-to-year according to market conditions.... The net value of grain in each pool account is determined after all grain has been sold and all costs involved in marketing have been deducted. These costs include interest, insurance, storage, terminal elevators handling charges, and the Board's own operating costs. They do not include rail freight costs from primary elevators to terminals or primary elevator handling charges. These costs are deducted from producers’ initial payment when grain is delivered.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Génie agricole)
acompte versé au producteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un acompte est versé aux producteurs lorsqu'ils livrent leurs céréales aux silos de collecte. Le montant de cet acompte, fixé par le gouvernement canadien, correspond au prix que le gouvernement garantit aux producteurs. Le montant de l'acompte versé pour chaque compte de mise en commun est habituellement fixé à un niveau jugé "sûr" et varie d'une année à l'autre suivant la situation du marché. [...] Le coût du transport ferroviaire des silos de collecte aux silos portuaires de même que les frais de manutention aux silos de collecte ne sont pas compris dans les frais de commercialisation. On les déduit plutôt de l'acompte versé aux producteur lorsque celui-ci livre ses céréales.