English (Military (General))
rank structure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The authorized rank to rank ratio for a classification, trade or a specified group taking into account the authorized rank ceilings.
OBS: Term officially approved by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
structure des grades [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Nombre autorisé de personnes de chaque grade par rapport à une classification, une spécialité ou un groupe spécifié compte tenu des plafonnements autorisés de grade.