English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
self-checking code [correct]; error-detecting code [correct]
DEF: A digit forming part of an account or code number, which is mathematically derived from the other numbers of the code and is used to detect errors in transcribing the code number.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
code d'autocontrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffre faisant partie d'un numéro de code que l'on trouve mathématiquement à partir des autres chiffres du code et grâce auquel il est possible de déceler les erreurs de transcription du code.