English (Banking; Codes (Software))
international bank account number [correct]; IBAN [correct]
DEF: A series of letters and numbers that uniquely identifies a customer’s bank account.
OBS: It consists of an alphabetical country code, followed by two digits, and up to thirty alphanumeric characters for the bank account number.
French (Banque; Codes (Logiciels))
numéro de compte bancaire international [correct, masculine noun]; IBAN [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les deux premières lettres correspondent au code national et précisent dans quel pays le compte est géré. Les deux chiffres suivants servent de chiffres de contrôle [...] Les chiffres et les lettres indiqués à partir du cinquième caractère fournissent des informations sur l’institut concerné et le numéro de compte.