English (Financial Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
general ledger account code [correct]; general ledger code [correct]; GL code [correct]
DEF: A unique code given to each account in the chart of accounts within the finance system.
CONT: The GL code is what systems ... use when sending income data (invoices) to the finance system, so that the finance system knows how to categorise the income within the chart of accounts.
French (Comptabilité générale; Vérification (Comptabilité))
code comptable du grand livre général [correct, masculine noun]; code du grand livre [correct, masculine noun]; code du GL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro qui désigne un compte du grand livre général.