English (Finance; Taxation)
financial system [correct]
DEF: A system through which financial information is used to account for the operations of an organization, to control its assets and liabilities, and to exercise management control and accountability. These systems encompass both financial administrative systems and program-related financial systems.
OBS: See the Revenue Management Module in the Financial Management System (FMS) Handbook.
PHR: To strengthen the financial system; shoring up the financial system.
PHR: Sound, robust financial system.
PHR: Financial system soundness.
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
système financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système utilisant des renseignements financiers pour rendre compte des opérations d'une organisation, pour contrôler son actif et son passif et pour permettre d'exercer un contrôle de gestion [et d'assumer la responsabilité voulue]. Ces systèmes comprennent à la fois des systèmes d'administration financière et des systèmes à l'appui de programmes.
PHR: Renforcer le système financier.
PHR: Système financier sain, robuste.
PHR: Assainissement, santé, stabilité du système financier.
Spanish (Finanzas; Sistema tributario)
sistema financiero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de regulaciones, normativas, instrumentos, personas e instituciones que operan y constituyen el mercado financiero de dinero y de capitales de un país.
CONT: Un incumplimiento de esas proporciones habría puesto en peligro la estabilidad del sistema financiero internacional.
OBS: sistema financiero: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: Apuntalamiento, estabilidad del sistema financiero.