English (Inventory and Material Management)
free balance control [correct]
DEF: Storekeeping system similar to maximum/minimum control as a means of ensuring timely re-ordering of regular stocks, but also taking into account known forward commitments both inward and outward.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
contrôle des stocks disponibles [proposal, masculine noun]