English (Banking; Trade; Financial Accounting)
credit advice [correct, standardized]
DEF: Advice by the account servicing bank of a credit to the account of the receiver(account owner).
OBS: This advice shall not be used to transmit payment instructions.
OBS: credit advice: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Commerce; Comptabilité générale)
avis de crédit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Avis envoyé par la banque domiciliataire du compte pour annoncer un crédit au compte du destinataire (titulaire du compte).
OBS: Cet avis ne doit pas être utilisé pour transmettre des instructions concernant un paiement.
OBS: avis de crédit : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.