English (Financial Accounting)
double entry bookkeeping system [correct]; double entry accounting system [correct]; double entry bookkeeping method [correct]; double entry accounting method [correct]
CONT: In a double-entry system, two entries are made for each transaction : one entry as a debit in one account and the other entry as a credit in another account.
French (Comptabilité générale)
système de comptabilité en partie double [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de comptabilité en partie double [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de tenue des livres en partie double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ce système tout mouvement dans la comptabilité s'enregistre par une écriture qui porte au débit d'un compte ce qu'elle porte au crédit d'un autre.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
partida doble [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema contable consistente en apuntar todas las operaciones realizadas simultáneamente en el debe de una cuenta y en el haber de otra. De esta manera, puede comprobarse la corrección de los apuntes realizados, al tener que cuadrar el debe y el haber.