English (Banking)
cross-firing [correct]
DEF: In a situation where a person having an account at one bank and an account at another bank, then draws a cheque on the first account and pays it into the second account, then on the day or day before the cheque is presented for payment, a cheque on the second account is drawn to meet the cheque on the first account, thereby a credit balance is shown on both accounts although there are in fact uncleared balances. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Banque)
tirage croisé [correct, masculine noun]