English (Financial Accounting; Employment Benefits)
minimum pension liability [correct]; MPL [correct]
CONT: Accountants [in the US] need to calculate corporate minimum pension liabilities for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 1988. The determination of minimum pension liability is dependent on whether pension plan asset fair values are exceeded by accumulated benefit obligations. The recognized liability needs to account for any existing accrued or prepaid pension costs. Liability credit matching debits are intangible assets and they cannot exceed maximum pension intangibles. Any debits that are made in excess of maximum intangibles must be placed in a contra-equity account net of tax.
French (Comptabilité générale; Avantages sociaux)
passif minimal au titre du régime de retraite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Aux États-Unis]. Excédent de l'obligation au titre des prestations constituées (ou définies) sur la juste valeur des actifs d'un régime de retraite établi par l'employeur en faveur de son personnel, représentant l'obligation non capitalisée au titre des prestations à la date du bilan, qui peut donner lieu à la constatation dans le bilan de l'employeur, compte tenu de toute charge de retraite reportée moins toute charge de retraite à payer à la même date, d'un passif additionnel au titre du régime de retraite (additional pension liability) et, en contrepartie, d'un actif incorporel au titre du régime de retraite.