English (Offences and crimes; Security; Banking)
skimming [correct]; data skimming [correct]
CONT: Skimming refers to the capture of account information from the magnetic stripe of a debit or credit card for the purpose of making a counterfeit copy.
CONT: Data skimming refers to reading the personal information on an electronic chip without the knowledge of the bearer. ... The chip in the Canadian ePassport must be held within 10 centimetres of an ePassport reader to be read. Also, the data on the chip cannot be accessed until the machine-readable zone on page 2 has first been read, which means that the passport book must be open. It is therefore extremely unlikely that the data stored on the chip could be read, or skimmed, without your knowledge.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité; Banque)
écrémage [correct, masculine noun]; écrémage de données [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écrémage est l'enregistrement des données de compte stockées sur la bande magnétique d'une carte de crédit ou de débit pour en fabriquer une copie falsifiée.
CONT: L’écrémage de données se définit comme la lecture des renseignements personnels stockés sur une puce électronique à l’insu du titulaire du passeport. [...] La puce intégrée au passeport électronique canadien doit être tenue à moins de 10 centimètres du lecteur pour que les renseignements qu’elle renferme puissent être lus. De plus, les données que renferme la puce ne peuvent être consultées qu’une fois que la zone de lecture automatique à la page 2 a été lue, ce qui signifie que le livret de passeport doit être ouvert. Par conséquent, il est tout à fait improbable que les données stockées sur la puce soient lues (ou écrémées) à votre insu.