English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
write-off of assets [correct]; deletion of assets [correct]
CONT: Any deletion of assets, with the exception of accounts receivable for non-tax revenue, must be made by a charge to a budgetary appropriation of the administering department, and an offsetting credit to the asset account.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
radiation d'actif [correct, feminine noun]; radiation d'éléments d'actif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiation d'éléments d'actif (autres qu'un compte débiteur relatif à des recettes non fiscales) et l'établissement de provisions sont deux opérations distinctes. La somme à radier doit être imputée sur un crédit budgétaire, puis portée au crédit du compte d'actif.
OBS: Termes tirés de la partie III du Budget des dépenses 1985-1986, Service correctionnel Canada.