English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
postal franking machine with a current account system [correct]
DEF: A machine with an ascending (total) register in which payment is made according to the recorded usage over a specified period. Some postal administrations require the machine to lock out automatically when the amount involved reaches a predetermined figure.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à affranchir à compte courant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine équipée d'un compteur ascendant (total) où le règlement des affranchissements est effectué conformément à l'enregistrement des consommations au bout d'une période spécifiée. Certaines administrations postales requièrent un blocage automatique de la machine quand la somme due atteint un chiffre prédéterminé.