English (Merchandising Techniques; National Accounting)
current account surplus [correct]
CONT: The current account is the sum of the merchandise trade balance plus the balance of trade on invisibles. A current account surplus must be matched by either a capital account deficit or an increase in official reserves.
OBS: current account surplus : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Techniques marchandes; Comptabilité nationale)
excédent courant [correct, masculine noun]; excédent au compte courant [masculine noun]; excédent des paiements courants [masculine noun]
OBS: excédent des paiements courants : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.