English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
manoeuvre volume
CONT: In addition to the predicted course, a manoeuvre volume is calculated for each aircraft, which preferably is mainly conical and which constitutes the volume that the aircraft can reach taking into account all possible manoeuvres during the current, previously mentioned, prediction time.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
volume de manœuvre [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce module affecte à chaque avion un volume de manœuvre 4D (le temps, le plan horizontal et le plan vertical). Ce volume contient en quelque sorte l'ensemble des trajectoires applicables à l'avion en fonction des règles de l'art.