English (Military Organization; Military Materiel Management)
integrated logistic support [correct, NATO, standardized]; ILS [correct]
DEF: The management and technical process through which supportability and logistic support considerations are integrated into the design and taken into account throughout the life cycle of systems/equipment and by which all elements of logistic support are planned, acquired, tested and provided in a timely and cost-effective manner.
OBS: integrated logistic support: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire)
soutien logistique intégré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ILS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SLI [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Ensemble des activités techniques et de gestion par lequel les conditions de soutien logistique sont intégrées en un concept unique, pris en considération dès la phase de conception et pour toute la durée de vie des systèmes ou équipements et grâce auquel tous les éléments du soutien logistique sont planifiées, acquis, testés et fournis en temps voulu avec un bon rapport coût-efficacité.
OBS: soutien logistique intégré : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Gestión del material militar)
apoyo logístico integrado [correct]
DEF: Expresión usada para indicar el conjunto de los recursos específicos con que varias naciones han contribuido para ser utilizados por ellas mismas, previa decisión del organismo o autoridad coordinadora, que se establece por acuerdo común de las naciones signatarias.