English (Health Law)
substituted judgment [correct]
DEF: Refers to a judgment made by a surrogate decision-maker on behalf of an incompetent individual according to what the surrogate decision-maker believes would be the wishes of the incompetent individual were the individual competent.
CONT: The primary purpose of the substituted judgment test is to attempt to determine what decision the mental incompetent would make, if she were reviewing her situation as a competent person, but taking account of her mental incapacity as one factor in her decision.
French (Droit de la santé)
jugement substitué [correct, masculine noun]; jugement substitutif [masculine noun]; substitution de jugement [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le critère [...] du jugement substitué [...] consiste à favoriser la décision que le patient incapable aurait lui-même prise s'il était capable.