English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
account for a decision [verb phrase]; give reasons for a decision; provide reasons for
CONT: managers must account for their hiring decisions
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
justifier une décision
CONT: les gestionnaires doivent justifier leurs décisions en matière d'embauche