English (Financial Accounting)
subsidiary account [correct]; detail account [correct]
DEF: One of the accounts in a particular subsidiary ledger.
OBS: The balance of all the subsidiary accounts should agree with the control account in the general ledger. An example is an individual customer’s account ... in the accounts receivable ledger of a department store ...
French (Comptabilité générale)
compte particulier [correct, masculine noun]; compte individuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte faisant partie du groupe de «comptes homogènes» composant un grand livre auxiliaire, dans lequel on enregistre, par exemple, la valeur initiale ainsi que les modifications de valeur d'une créance sur un tiers ou de la dette à l'égard d'un tiers en particulier.