English (National Accounting)
external account [correct]; external transactions account [correct]
CONT: The combination of strengthening export growth and falling interest rates will improve Canada’s external accounts somewhat in 1992 although anticipated further declines in the terms of trade will limit the current account improvement this year.
OBS: external account : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité nationale)
compte des opérations avec l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; compte des opérations avec l'extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; compte extérieur [correct, masculine noun]; compte des opérations extérieures [masculine noun]
CONT: Les données sur les prix des actifs intérieurs et internationaux, plus récentes d'ordinaire que celles qui concernent la monnaie, le crédit et les comptes extérieurs, seront les plus utiles dans ce contexte.
OBS: compte des opérations extérieures : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Contabilidad nacional)
cuenta externa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Es probable que los datos sobre los precios de los activos, nacionales e internacionales, estén disponibles más oportunamente que los relativos a los agregados monetarios y crediticios y las cuentas externas y que, por consiguiente, resulten más útiles en este contexto.