English (Banking; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
escrow account [correct]
DEF: An account in which funds paid in by a first party are held by a third party.
OBS: The funds are to be forwarded to a second party once certain conditions have been met. For example, the property tax portion of a mortgage loan payment could be held by a bank in an escrow account until the due date for property taxes and then paid by the bank to the city.
OBS: escrow account : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
compte de garantie bloqué [correct, masculine noun]; compte fiduciaire bloqué [masculine noun]; compte de mise en main tierce [masculine noun]; compte séquestre [masculine noun]
OBS: Libéré par un tiers lorsque les conditions préalablement fixées sont remplies.
OBS: compte de garantie bloqué; compte séquestre : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Derecho de cauciones; Derecho de propiedad (common law))
cuenta de garantía bloqueada [feminine noun]; depósito en custodia [masculine noun]