English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange equalization account
DEF: An account to stabilize the exchange value of the domestic currency by preventing excessive depreciation or appreciation.
OBS: exchange equalization account : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
compte de stabilisation des changes [masculine noun]; compte d'égalisation des changes [masculine noun]; compte de péréquation des changes [masculine noun]
OBS: compte d'égalisation des changes : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
cuenta de igualación de tipos de cambio [feminine noun]; cuenta de compensación del tipo de cambio [feminine noun]