English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Finance)
European Unit of Account [correct]; EUA [correct]
CONT: Dating from the mid 1970s, the EUA was similar to the Special Drawing Right in that it was calculated as a ’basket’ of currencies, but by reference to the various currencies of the member states of the European Economic Community only.
OBS: European Unit of Account; EUA : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Finances)
unité de compte européenne [feminine noun]; UCE [feminine noun]
OBS: unité de compte européenne; UCE : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.