English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
discretionary account [correct]
DEF: A client’s securities account for which a partner, director or qualified portfolio manager has been specifically authorized in writing by the client to use his or her own judgement in buying and selling securities for the client.
OBS: discretionary account : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
compte carte blanche [correct, masculine noun]; compte de gestion sous mandat [masculine noun]
DEF: Compte pour lequel un associé, un administrateur ou un gérant de portefeuille désigné d'une maison de courtage a reçu l'autorisation écrite du client d'acheter et de vendre des titres en se fondant sur son propre jugement.
OBS: compte de gestion sous mandat : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.