English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
minimum sample size [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum amount of material in a sample for which the variability caused by the individual particles within that material has a negligible effect.
OBS: The minimum sample size is estimated using a formula taking into account different factors. One of these factors is the variability that is accepted to be caused by the differences between individual particles. When a large amount of variability is chosen for this factor, there will no longer be a "negligible effect" as mentioned in the definition. However, in normal circumstances a low value will be chosen, accepting only a relative small amount of variability.
OBS: minimum sample size: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
taille minimale d'échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité minimale de matériau dans un échantillon pour laquelle la variabilité due aux particules individuelles dudit matériau a un effet négligeable.
OBS: La taille minimale d'échantillon est estimée en utilisant une formule prenant en compte différents facteurs. L'un de ces facteurs est l'importance de la variabilité acceptée, due aux différences observées entre les particules individuelles. L'attribution d'une grande variabilité à ce facteur entraîne l'élimination de tout «effet négligeable» tel que mentionné dans la définition. Toutefois, dans une situation normale, une valeur peu élevée est choisie, admettant uniquement une variabilité relativement peu importante.
OBS: taille minimale d'échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).