English (Banking)
ordinary savings account [correct]
CONT: The RRSP is a special kind of savings account... One of the big differences between an RRSP and an ordinary savings account is that there is a tax savings to be had by contributing to an RRSP and by leaving money inside the RRSP to grow until the taxpayer withdraws it.
CONT: An ordinary savings account earns 2% to 5%.
French (Banque)
compte d'épargne ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On appelle « compte d'épargne ordinaire » un compte qui satisfait aux conditions permettant de bénéficier d'une immunisation fiscale des intérêts. [...] C'est le compte qu'on trouve dans toutes les banques.