English (Genetics)
chromatin-positive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having sex chromatin (Barr body in the nuclei of autosomal cells; a characteristic of the normal female. (DORL)
CONT: (Chromosome mutation) Evidence is available from colour vision studies that either maternal or paternal X chromosome can be lost in chromatin-negative Turner's syndrome and that maternal nondisjunction can account for chromatin-positive Klinefelter's syndrome(GENCYT p. 211)
French (Génétique)
chromatine positive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui possède de la chromatine sexuelle (corpuscule de Barr) dans les noyaux des cellules autosomiques; caractéristique des femmes normales.
CONT: (Dysgénésies testiculaires) L'autre concerne 4 frères, un trisomique 21, 2 jumeaux de sexe masculin, dont un mort-né, un garçon avec syndrome de Klinefelter chromatine positive (5 cellules XY; 5 cellules XXY).