English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
ogre-faced spider [correct]
OBS: Family Dinopidae... referred to as... ogre-faced spiders on account of the pair of enormous posterior median eyes that they possess. These very large eyes resemble a pair of headlamps and are used in this spider's very individual form of hunting in which a web is thrown over the prey, like a net, in order to capture it...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
dinopis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande araignée à pattes très longues, à corps élancé, aisément reconnaissable à ses yeux médians postérieurs énormes (...) type de la famille des dinopidés.