English (Telecommunications)
digital hierarchy [correct]
DEF: A hierarchy of digital transmission methods.
CONT: Digital interface characteristics between satellite and terrestrial networks. CMTT must take account of the fact that Study Groups 10 and 11 are likely to consider digital methods for use in studios and also that CCITT Study Group XVIII is studying standards and equipment for digital transmission and conversion of analogue signals to digital form and the establishment of a digital hierarchy.
French (Télécommunications)
hiérarchie numérique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
jerarquía digital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jerarquía de los métodos de transmisión digital.
CONT: Características de la interfaz digital entre redes terrestres y satélites. La CMTT debe tener en cuenta el hecho de que es probable que los grupos de estudio 10 y 11 consideren los métodos digitales para la utilización en estudios y también que el grupo de estudio XVIII de la CCITT [Comité Consultivo Internacional Telegráfico y Telefónico] está estudiando los estándares y el equipo para la transmisión digital y conversión de las señales analógicas en digitales y el establecimiento de una jerarquía digital.