English (Symptoms (Medicine))
collateral history [correct]
CONT: It is essential to obtain a reliable collateral history of the presenting complaint. A cognitively impaired person will not be able to give essential information, and a deluded or depressed person may not give an accurate account of events. If available, the doctor should seek substantiation of the history from a close relative or friend.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
antécédents fournis par les proches [correct, masculine noun, plural]; antécédents fournis par l'entourage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: antécédents fournis par les proches; antécédents fournis par l'entourage : termes retenus par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.