English (Investment; Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law))
successor holder [correct]; subrogated policyholder [Quebec]
CONT: In provinces or territories that recognize [tax-free savings account(TFSA) ] beneficiary designation, the survivor can be designated as a successor holder in the TFSA contract or in the will. … If named as the successor holder, the survivor will become the new holder of the TFSA immediately upon the death of the original holder.
French (Investissements et placements; Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil))
titulaire remplaçant [correct, masculine noun]; titulaire subsidiaire [masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire subrogé [masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Dans les provinces ou territoires qui reconnaissent la désignation de bénéficiaire de [compte d'épargne libre d'impôt (CELI)], le survivant peut être désigné comme le titulaire remplaçant s'il a été désigné en tant que tel dans le contrat du CELI ou dans le testament. […] S'il a été nommé en tant que titulaire remplaçant, le survivant deviendra le nouveau titulaire du CELI immédiatement après le décès du titulaire initial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho hereditario (derecho civil))
sustituto del titular [proposal, masculine noun]; sustituta del titular [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: En las provincias o territorios que reconocen la designación de un beneficiario de una cuenta de ahorros libre de impuestos, el superviviente puede ser designado sustituto del titular si así ha sido designado en el contrato de la cuenta o en el testamento.