English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
liable for malpractice [correct]
CONT: The physician is liable for malpractice when failing to act as a reasonably prudent doctor. This is an objective standard, which takes into account the extra knowledge possessed by the actor.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
coupable de faute professionnelle [correct]; coupable de négligence professionnelle