English (Financial Accounting)
contra liability account [correct]; contra-liability account [correct]
CONT: If a valuation account is deducted from the related asset or liability it is sometimes referred to as a «contra-asset or contra-liability account».
OBS: contra-liability account : Term found under «valuation account».
French (Comptabilité générale)
compte de sens contraire passif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dans lequel on enregistre les sommes à défalquer du solde d'un compte de passif, par exemple l'escompte (ou prime) d'émission d'obligations.