English (Tort Law (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
apportionment of liability [correct]
CONT: ... when account must be taken of conduct by more actors than a single plaintiff and single defendant; of different degrees of blameworthiness; of the effects on parties with derivative claims; or different tort claims(e. g. strict liability, negligence and intent) against different defendants in the same case. Apportionment of liability applies to all claims(including law suits and settlements) for death, personal injury(including emotional distress or consortium), or physical damage to tangible property damage, regardless of the basis of liability.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
partage de responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]