English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
employment insurance warrant [correct]; unemployment insurance warrant [former designation, correct]
DEF: An account of the Public Accounts of Canada which records outstanding employment insurance benefit warrants.
OBS: The term "employment insurance" replaced "unemployment insurance" in accordance with the Employment Insurance Act assented in 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
mandat d'assurance-emploi [correct, masculine noun]; mandat d'assurance-chômage [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte des Comptes publics du Canada dans lequel sont consignés les mandats en circulation relatifs aux prestations d'assurance-emploi.
OBS: Le terme «assurance-chômage» a été remplacé par «assurance-emploi» en vertu de la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi sanctionnée en 1996.