English (Government Accounting)
outstanding cheques account [correct]
CONT: [The Accounting Services Branch] prepares a Central Accounting Journal Voucher debiting the Outstanding Cheques Account in the Central Accounting System and crediting the Garnisheed Salaries Suspense Account...
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte des chèques en circulation [correct, masculine noun]