English (Honorary Distinctions)
Henry Marshall Tory Medal
OBS: Awarded by the Royal Society of Canada for outstanding research in a branch of astronomy, chemistry, mathematics, physics or an allied science carried out mainly in the eight years preceding the date of the award, but all the research of the candidate shall be taken into account.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Médaille Henry Marshall Tory
OBS: Accordée par la Société royale du Canada en récompense de recherches éminentes en astronomie, en chimie, en mathématique, en physique ou en une science connexe, réalisées principalement dans les huit années qui précède l'attribution, mais on tient compte de la contribution totale du candidat à la recherche.