English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
payment of wages [correct]
OBS: It is an offence for employees to be paid other than in legal tender. However by the Payment of Wages Acts 1960, it is now possible with the agreement of the employee for wages to be paid direct into a bank account. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
versement des salaires [correct, masculine noun]; paiement des salaires [correct, masculine noun]