English (Taxation)
automobile allowance [correct]
DEF: Any payment that employees receive from an employer for using their own vehicle in connection with or in the course of their office or employment. This payment is in addition to their salary wages, without having to account for its use.
OBS: Term used in the Income Tax Act, S. 18(1).
French (Fiscalité)
allocation pour frais d'automobile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paiement [versé] [...] à un employé pour l'utilisation de son véhicule à moteur dans le cadre de son emploi, en plus de son traitement ou salaire, sans qu'il ait à en justifier l'utilisation.
OBS: Terme employé dans la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, alinéa 18(1)r.