English (Employment Benefits; Working Practices and Conditions)
accrued benefit cost method [correct]
DEF: A method of determining the annual cost of benefits under a pension plan whereby the cost of such benefits applicable to a particular plan year is taken as the actuarial value of the benefits that accrued in respect of service for that year.
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1252, 2(1)
French (Avantages sociaux; Régimes et conditions de travail)
méthode du coût des prestations accumulées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de déterminer le coût annuel des prestations, exprimé en tant que valeur actuarielle des prestations acquises pendant une année.
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1252, 2(1)