English (Financial Accounting)
charge to income [correct, noun]; expensing [correct]
CONT: The amount of a contingent loss should be accrued in the financial statements by a charge to income...
French (Comptabilité générale)
passation en charges [correct, feminine noun]; constatation en charges [correct, feminine noun]; comptabilisation en charges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'inscrire une dépense à titre de charge ou de perte de l'exercice plutôt que de la porter à un compte d'actif, par exemple les frais de recherche engagés au cours de l'exercice.