English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
voluntary liquidation [correct]; voluntary winding-up [correct]
DEF: A liquidation that is supported by a company’s shareholders, as opposed to an involuntary liquidation ...
CONT: Carling O’Keefe Limited's $2. 20 Series A Preferred is entitled to $50 in the event of involuntary liquidation and $53 plus accrued dividends in the event of voluntary liquidation.
OBS: Where it is proposed to wind-up a company voluntarily, the directors must make a statutory declaration that they have made a full enquiry into the affairs of the company and in their opinion the company can pay its debts in full with any interest due. The resolution must be passed to the registrar of companies within 15 days of passing the resolution.
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
liquidation volontaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, les porteurs des actions privilégiées 2,20 $, Série A, de Carling O'Keefe Ltée ont droit à 50 $ par action en cas de liquidation involontaire et à 53 $ plus les dividendes accumulés en cas de liquidation volontaire.
Spanish (Inversiones; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
liquidación voluntaria [correct, feminine noun]