English (Loans; Education)
rehabilitation arrangement [correct]
OBS: The student enters into a rehabilitation arrangement in which, at a minimum, the student pays any unpaid accrued interest and, at the maximum, pays the accrued interest and makes six consecutive monthly installments. Once the student pays the interest and, if required, makes six consecutive payments the student automatically becomes eligible for new CSLs and interest-free status.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie)
entente de régularisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'étudiant conclut une entente par laquelle il convient, au moins, de liquider tout arriéré d'intérêts et, au plus, de payer les intérêts courus et d'effectuer six versements mensuels consécutifs. Dès que l'étudiant acquitte les intérêts et fait, au besoin, six versements consécutifs, il devient automatiquement admissible à un nouveau PEC (prêt d'études canadien) et à une exonération d'intérêts.