English (Life Insurance)
universal life policy [correct]
DEF: Life insurance contracts, with premiums that may be variable at the discretion of the insured and that separate the savings component from the insurance component. In practice, term-life-insurance premiums for face value less accrued savings, based on the company's current rates, are deducted from the premiums paid, the balance of which is invested in a mutual-fund-like instrument, on which interest accrues at current rates.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
police d'assurance-vie universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrat d'assurance-vie dont les primes peuvent varier à la discrétion de l'assuré et selon lequel le volet épargne est distinct du volet assurance. En pratique, le montant équivalant aux primes d'assurance-vie à terme pour la valeur indiquée sur la police moins l'épargne accumulée - basé sur les taux courants de la compagnie - est déduit des primes effectivement payées, le solde étant investi dans un instrument semblable à un fonds mutuel qui produit des intérêts en fonction des taux en cours.