English (Property Law (common law); Law of Security)
encumbrance [correct]; incumbrance [correct]
DEF: A burden, obstruction, or impediment on property that lessens its value or makes it less marketable.
CONT: An emcumbrance(also spelled incumbrance) is any right or interest that exists in someone other than the owner of an estate and that restricts or impairs the transfer of the estate or lowers its value. This might include an easement, a lien, a mortgage, a mechanic' s lien, or accrued and unpaid taxes.
CONT: Priority of lien. Any lien registered under this Act shall take priority over any mortgages or encumbrances to the extent the lien arises from work, services, or materials provided to the mine for a period of up to 60 days.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des sûretés)
charge hypothécaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Priorité du privilège. Le privilège enregistré en vertu de la présente loi prend rang avant toute hypothèque ou charge hypothécaire dans la mesure où le privilège provient des travaux, des services ou des matériaux fournis à la mine pendant une période d'au plus 60 jours.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Derecho de cauciones)
gravamen [correct, masculine noun]; carga [correct, feminine noun]; carga inmobiliaria [correct, feminine noun]