English (Financial Accounting)
best-estimate assumptions [correct, plural]; best estimate assumptions [correct, plural]
CONT: Pension expense is to comprise normal cost, computed using a specified accrued benefit actuarial cost method, and based on management's best-estimate assumptions.
OBS: best-estimate assumptions; best estimate assumptions: terms usually used in plural.
French (Comptabilité générale)
hypothèses les plus probables [correct, feminine noun, plural]; hypothèses les plus plausibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Dans les évaluations servant à des fins comptables, ensemble des hypothèses basées sur le jugement de la direction quant à l'ensemble des faits les plus susceptibles de se réaliser dans l'avenir.
OBS: hypothèses les plus probables; hypothèses les plus plausibles : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.