English (Protection of Life; Radiation Protection)
operational exposure guidance [correct, officially approved]; control dose [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A command-directed maximum radiation dose that an individual may accumulate over a specific period.
OBS: operational exposure guidance; control dose: terms and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Sécurité des personnes; Radioprotection)
consigne relative à l'irradiation opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dose témoin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dose d'irradiation maximale imposée par la chaîne de commandement qu'une personne peut accumuler au cours d'une période donnée.
OBS: consigne relative à l'irradiation opérationnelle; dose témoin : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).