English (Ecosystems; Atmospheric Physics; Climate Change)
carbon pool [correct]
OBS: Oceans, soils, forests and the atmosphere are examples of carbon pools. These components of the climate system have the capacity to store, accumulate or release carbon.
OBS: Not to be confused with "carbon reservoir," which does not include the atmosphere.
French (Écosystèmes; Physique de l'atmosphère; Changements climatiques)
bassin de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les océans, les sols, les forêts et l'atmosphère sont des exemples de bassins de carbone. Ces composantes du système climatique ont la capacité de stocker, d'accumuler ou de libérer du carbone.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «réservoir de carbone», qui n'inclut pas l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Física de la atmósfera; Cambio climático)
reserva de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; reservorio de carbono [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; stock de carbono [correct, masculine noun, Spain]