English (Walls and Partitions; Farm Buildings)
swirl chamber [correct]
CONT: The placement of snow fences near buildings and the swirling action of wind around buildings results in peculiar snow drifting habits. For instance, do not attach windbreak fences directly to the front corner of an open front shed; allow for a "swirl chamber"(an offset of the fence from the building where blowing snow will accumulate away from the front of the shed).
French (Murs et cloisons; Constructions rurales)
chambre à tourbillons [feminine noun]