English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
wet snow [correct, noun]
CONT: Wet Snow. The sky will be overcast and the precipitation continuous. The snow will be partially melted before reaching the ground and can either accumulate as sticky, heavy snow or instantly melt on contact. Visibility will be reduced and roadways very slippery.
CONT: Saturday. Rain changing to wet snow in the morning and ending in the afternoon then clearing. Rainfall amount 5 mm.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
neige fondante [correct, feminine noun]; neige mouillée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Neige tombant par temps doux qui fond partiellement lors de sa chute et qui peut soit s'accumuler sur les surfaces parce qu'elle est collante, soit fondre complètement au contact du sol.
CONT: Neige parfois forte se changeant en pluie vers midi mercredi, puis en neige fondante mercredi soir.
OBS: neige mouillée : Au Canada, désignation surtout employée pour décrire une neige au sol contenant une grande quantité d'eau liquide.