English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
cream [correct]; cream of milk [correct]
DEF: The yellowish fatty component of unhomogenized milk that tends to accumulate at the surface.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème [correct, feminine noun]; crème de lait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La crème de lait s'obtient en prélevant le dépôt qui se forme sur la surface du lait cru.
OBS: crème : Équivalent adopté par le Comité intergouvernemental de terminologie de l'industrie laitière.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
crema [correct, feminine noun]; crema de leche [correct, feminine noun]; crema láctea [correct, feminine noun]; nata [correct, feminine noun]; nata de leche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia espesa, [untuosa, blanca o un tanto amarillenta], formada en la superficie de la leche por los glóbulos de materia grasa que ascienden a la misma.
OBS: Se extrae industrialmente por centrifugación para elaborar la mantequilla.