English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
bromeliad
CONT: ... some carnivorous species occupy remarkably narrow ecological niches. Certain bladderworts of South America are found only in the pools of water that accumulate in the natural basins formed by the leaf rosettes of bromeliads, members of the pineapple family.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
broméliacée [feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines espèces carnivores occupent des niches écologiques de très faibles dimensions. Des utriculaires d'Amérique du Sud n'existent que dans les flaques d'eau qui se forment au fond des bassins naturels constitués par les feuilles de Broméliacées, membres de la famille des ananas.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
bromeliacea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta epífita, rupícolas o terrestres; hojas generalmente en grupos densos, largas, rígidas y dentado-espinosas o raramente flácidas, a menudo coloreadas hacia la base; flores con una cabeza terminal, espiga o panícula a menudo con brácteas fuertemente coloreadas, actinomorfas, hermafroditas; perianto hipógino a epígino, segmentos en 2 series, el exterior calicinal, imbricado...