English (CBRNE Operations; Radiation Protection)
maximum permissible radiation dose [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A command-directed maximum cumulative radiation dose that an individual may accumulate over a specified period.
OBS: maximum permissible radiation dose: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Radioprotection)
dose d'irradiation maximale consentie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dose d’irradiation cumulée maximale, imposée par la chaîne de commandement, pouvant être reçue par une personne au cours d’une période déterminée.
OBS: dose d'irradiation maximale consentie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.