English (Petrography; Petroleum Deposits)
source rock [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary rock, usually shale and limestone, deposited together with organic matter which was subsequently transformed to liquid or gaseous hydrocarbons.
CONT: The rock in which hydrocarbons form is known as source rock, but for them to accumulate in economic quantities, they must migrate from the source rock into some kind of reservoir rock.
French (Pétrographie; Gisements pétrolifères)
roche mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche dans laquelle se sont formés des hydrocarbures [...]
CONT: Dans les gisements conventionnels, le gaz est expulsé de la roche mère sous pression, et se faufile à travers des chemins de migration jusqu'à une autre roche poreuse qui servira de réservoir au gaz [...]