English (Anti-pollution Measures; Biotechnology; Plant Biology)
non-hyperaccumulator plant [correct]; non-hyperaccumulator [correct, noun]
CONT: Hyperaccumulator plants accumulate inordinate amounts of one or more heavy metals in their above ground biomass. For a plant to be termed a hyperaccumulator, the metal concentration in its dry biomass must be 100 times that of a non-hyperaccumulator plant grown on the same soil.
French (Mesures antipollution; Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale)
plante non hyperaccumulatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Globalement les seuils de toxicité des polluants minéraux pour les espèces hypertolérantes sont largement supérieurs à ceux des plantes non hyperaccumulatrices (plantes utilisées en phytoextraction).