English (Paleontology)
orthogenesis [correct]
DEF: The evolutionary change proceeding consistently in one direction, [especially] as supposedly produced by a tendency to accumulate similar mutations in successive generations rather than by natural selection.
French (Paléontologie)
orthogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans une même série évolutive, les organes et donc les fonctions se modifient chacun, au cours du temps, dans un même sens, en ligne droite.
Spanish (Paleontología)
ortogénesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso lento mediante el que en una línea evolutiva se intensifica gradualmente un determinado carácter, originando una serie de cambios evolutivos en una misma dirección.