English (Waste Management)
segregated waste [correct]; separated waste [correct]
CONT: It is common for segregated wastes to accumulate in communities until there is an incentive(primarily driven by economics) to transport them to an appropriate treatment or recycling facility or to treat them on-site.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets séparés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il est courant que les déchets séparés s'accumulent dans les collectivités jusqu'à ce qu'il y ait un incitatif (principalement économique) pour les transporter à une installation de traitement ou de recyclage appropriée ou pour les traiter sur place.