English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The accumulated settled solids separated from various types of water as a result of natural or artificial processes.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Matières solides accumulées, après leur séparation, par des procédés naturels ou artificiels, des divers types d'eau qui les contiennent.
OBS: boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Conjunto de] sólidos acumulados asentados separados de diversos tipos de agua como resultado de procesos naturales o artificiales.