English (Waste Management)
night soil [correct, standardized]; night-soil [correct, see observation]; nightsoil [correct, see observation]; body waste [correct, see observation]; human waste [correct, see observation]
DEF: Human wastes accumulated in a container and removed periodically.
OBS: These used to be removed at night, hence the name.
OBS: Any person who shall ... carry through the streets ... manure, night-soil or other offensive material ... shall be liable ... to a penalty ... It should be noted that "human waste(s)" can refer to any waste produced by humans. "Night(-)soil" is becoming a dated term and is frequently replaced by the more general terms "body waste(s)" or "human waste(s)". Moreover in North America "night(-)soil" often refers specifically to human waste used as fertilizer.
OBS: night soil: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets)
matières de vidange [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; vidanges [see observation, feminine noun, plural, less frequent]
DEF: matières de vidange : Excreta humains accumulés dans un réservoir et collecté périodiquement.
OBS: Le terme anglais «night soil» provient du fait que la collecte se faisait généralement la nuit.
OBS: «Vidanges» ne s'emploie que rarement.
OBS: matières de vidange : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
suciedad nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excrementos humanos acumulados en un recipiente y eliminados periódicamente.
OBS: Se emplea esta terminología porque se eliminan de noche.