English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics)
accumulated cyclone energy [correct]
DEF: A measure [that] uses an approximation of the wind energy used by a tropical system over its lifetime and is calculated every six-hour period.
OBS: Measure used by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) to express the activity of individual tropical cyclones and entire tropical cyclone seasons, particularly the North Atlantic hurricane season.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
énergie cumulative des cyclones tropicaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'énergie globale d'un ou de plusieurs cyclones estimée à partir de la vitesse maximale des vents pour chaque période de six heures.