English (Human Diseases; Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
ciguatera [correct]; ciguatera poisoning [correct]; ciguatera fish poisoning [correct]
DEF: The poisoning caused by the ingestion of various normally edible tropical fish in whose flesh a toxic substance... has accumulated.
French (Maladies humaines; Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
ciguatera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ciguatera résulte de l'ingestion de poissons devenus toxiques pour s'être nourris de dinoflagellés toxiques, qui sont des algues planctoniques marines microscopiques.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Toxicología; Microbiología y parasitología)
ciguatera [correct, feminine noun]; intoxicación ciguatera por pescados [correct, feminine noun]