English (Scientific Instruments; Radiation Protection)
audible-alarm dosimeter [correct]; audible alarming dosimeter [correct]; sound alarm radiation dosimeter [correct]
CONT: ... the term "audible-alarm dosimeters" refers to electronic dosimeters that alarm when either a preset integrated exposure or a preset exposure rate is reached; these dosimeters generally sound a short beep every time an exposure of 1 milliroentgen is accumulated. The term "audible-alarm dosimeters" also includes "chirpers, "those devices that sound a brief chirp or beep every time some small exposure is received; these "chirpers" usually emit a hundred or more chirps per milliroentgen.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radioprotection)
dosimètre sonore [correct, masculine noun]; dosimètre sonore de radiation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un dosimètre sonore qui émet un signal sonore lorsque le débit de dose de rayonnement atteint ou dépasse 5 mSv (millisievert) par heure ou que la dose totale de rayonnement atteint ou dépasse 2 mSv, ou qui émet un signal sonore dont l'intensité augmente proportionnellement au débit de la dose [...]