English (Scientific Research; Committees and Boards (Admin.))
data and safety monitoring board [correct]; DSMB [correct]
DEF: An independent advisory committee who review accumulated safety and efficacy data in a clinical trial and advise the principal investigator or the trial steering committee on the future management of the trial.
French (Recherche scientifique; Comités et commissions (Admin.))
comité de surveillance des données et de la sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; CSDC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comité consultatif indépendant qui examine les données accumulées sur la sécurité et l'efficacité dans un essai clinique et qui présente au chercheur principal ou au comité de direction de l'essai des recommandations sur la gestion future de l'essai.