English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
compound amount; compound sum; future value
CONT: Periodically as interest becomes due, it is added... to the original principal plus any previously earned interest, and the larger accumulated amount(called the compound amount, compound sum or future value) earns interest.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
valeur acquise [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est la valeur, à la fin d'une période unitaire, du capital (C) augmenté de l'intérêt au taux i.
CONT: À la fin de n année, et par le jeu des intérêts composés la valeur acquise est la somme du capital et de l'ensemble des intérêts