English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
sand pump [correct]; shell pump [correct]; sludger [correct]; sludge pump [correct]; American pump [correct]
DEF: A cylinder with a valve at the bottom, lowered into a drill hole from time to time to take out the accumulated slime resulting from the action of the drill on the rock.
DEF: A bailer fitted with a plunger for removing wet sand, mud, or silt from the bottom of a borehole.
CONT: When [a bailer is] fitted with a plunger to which the bailing line is attached, it sucks the liquid in as it is lifted and is then called a sand pump or an American pump.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
pompe à sable [correct, feminine noun]; désensableur [masculine noun]; pompe à boue [feminine noun]
CONT: Effectivement, dans les sables très divisés, la curette est munie d'un piston avec ressorts : c'est la «pompe à sable». Avec cette disposition on évite le trépan et son train de tiges dont la remontée prend du temps.
OBS: Les pompes à sable conviennent pour les sables fins [...]