English (Petrography)
extended succession [correct]
DEF: A relatively thick and uninterrupted stratigraphic succession in which the deposits accumulated rapidly.
French (Pétrographie)
série compréhensive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] série constituée par des sédiments de même nature, accumulés sur de grandes épaisseurs, en général rapidement.