English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
segment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each of the single, large portions of material pre-existing either in space(e. g. bags, bales, drums) or accumulated during a fixed time(e. g. discharge from a conveyor belt) or formable as increments by a sampling device.
OBS: A segment may be actual or conceptual.
OBS: segment: term related to sampling of bulk materials.
OBS: segment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
segment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute entité importante d'un matériau existant déjà dans l'espace (par exemple sous forme de sacs, d’emballages, de fûts), ou accumulée pendant un temps donné (par exemple déchargement d'une bande transporteuse) ou pouvant former des prélèvements élémentaires à l'aide d'un dispositif d'échantillonnage.
OBS: Un segment peut être une réalité ou un concept.
OBS: segment : terme relatif à l'échantillonnage de matériaux en vrac.
OBS: segment : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).