English (Government Accounting)
cost base [correct]
DEF: The total of costs that are accumulated for allocation to a program, activity or output.
CONT: The cost base includes all costs to PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] of operating and maintaining the facilities (including related groundskeeping and landscaping, where applicable).
French (Comptabilité publique)
base de coûts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Total des coûts qui sont accumulés aux fins de leur attribution à un programme, à une activité ou à un extrant.