English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Public Administration (General))
surplus [correct]
DEF: The excess of assets over liabilities(accumulated surplus), or of revenues over expenditures(surplus for the reporting period), of a public sector or non-profit organization.
OBS: Compare to «deficit».
PHR: post a surplus.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Administration publique (Généralités))
excédent [correct, masculine noun]; résultat net excédentaire [correct, masculine noun]; résultat net [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent des recettes sur les dépenses d'un organisme sans but lucratif ou d'une Administration publique.
PHR: afficher un excédent.