English (Meteorology)
accumulated excess [correct]
DEF: The total excess from the normal of either temperature or precipitation from any stated time, such as the beginning of the month or of the calendar year, to date. An accumulated excess is indicated by a plus sign.
French (Météorologie)
excédent cumulatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excédent de température ou de précipitation, mesuré par rapport à la normale à partir d'une date donnée (début du mois, premier jour de l'année civile), jusqu'à la date actuelle.