English (Security)
accumulated delay time [correct]
CONT: Therefore, the first step in developing physical security measures... is to assess the threat to information or material to be protected. Then, based upon the threat, institute appropriate physical security measures designed to make access so difficult that an intruder will hesitate to attempt penetration, or to provide for the intruder's apprehension should he or she be successful. Physical security must be built on a system of defense in depth or upon accumulated delay time.
French (Sécurité)
retard cumulatif [masculine noun]
DEF: Retard accumulé par un intrus dans sa tentative d'effraction.