English (Atmospheric Physics)
accumulation of air [correct]
CONT: subtropical ridges : Deep high pressure systems, caused by the accumulation of air as a result of the convergence in the upper troposphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
accumulation d'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: crête subtropicale : Système de hautes pressions atmosphériques causé par l'accumulation d'air en raison de la convergence dans la haute troposphère.