English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blanket whitening [correct]; blanket piling [correct]
DEF: In offset printing, a misty or powdery accumulation on the blanket, a fine blanket build-up. Piling can be in the image or non-image areas and can consist of materials, especially fillers, including fibres, from various sources such as paper, ink, dampeners and ambient air. Causes from uncoated paper include dust, lint, picking and low surface strength.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation de corps étrangers très fins sur le blanchet d'une presse lithographique offset. Les sources principales en sont la surface du papier (ex. : couche, charges ...) et l'encre (pigments).