English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
primary source of income [correct]
CONT: For the first 15 years, base pay was the primary source of income and capital accumulation.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
principale source de revenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant les 15 premières années, le salaire de base a été la principale source de revenu et d'accumulation de capital.