English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
metabolic dysfunction [correct]
CONT: Patients with liver disease may show signs of B1 deficiency, possibly because of deficient synthesis of lipoic acid. In vitro, thiamine deficiency produces accumulation of pyruvate and lactate, reduction of acetate, citrate and alpha-keto-glutarate and reduced acetylcholine synthesis. Any of these metabolic changes could be involved in dysfunction.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
dysmétabolie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déséquilibre métabolique caractérisé par l'incapacité de l'organisme à synthétiser une substance indispensable à son fonctionnement.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
dismetabolia