English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
abdominal tunic [correct]; tunica flava abdominis [correct, Latin]
CONT: Equine Abdominal Shape : Due to the strength of the abdominal tunic, the horse does not exhibit easily detectable regional changes in abdominal shape. Pathology of any given segment with excessive fluid and/or gas accumulation may result in generalized abdominal distension.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
tunique abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; tunica flava abdominis [correct, Latin]