English (Chemistry)
resin layer [correct]
CONT: ... ion leakage is due to the accumulation, in the resin layers near the outlet, of ions not eliminated by regeneration.
French (Chimie)
couche de résine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la fuite ionique est due à la localisation, dans les couches de résine voisines de la sortie, des ions non éliminés par la régénération.