English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial advance [correct, see observation]; glacier advance [correct]; advance [correct, noun]
DEF: The forward and downslope movement of the terminus of a glacier, generally resulting from a period of positive net balance, or an access of accumulation over ablation.
OBS: Its rate is usually measured in meters per year.
OBS: glacial advance: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
progression glaciaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; avancée du glacier [correct, feminine noun]; avancée glaciaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Avancée d'un glacier sur un espace antérieurement non englacé.
OBS: [Ce mouvement s'observe] en période de bilan positif avec une alimentation qui excède l'ablation.
OBS: progression glaciale; avancée glaciaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
progresión glaciar [feminine noun]
CONT: El famoso Prospect Park de Brooklyn se encuentra en una gigantesca propiedad de 526 acres [...]. Su terreno cuenta con un sistema de lagunas artificiales, un riachuelo serpentino, un barranco rocoso y varios árboles nativos y exóticos. El impacto de la progresión glaciar todavía se puede ver bien dentro de Prospect Park.