English (Finance; Government Accounting)
equalization of revenues and expenditures [correct]; equalization of revenues and expense [correct]
CONT: Equalization of revenues and expense over more than a one-year period may be approved in order to permit the accumulation of surpluses and deficits in individual years, and to achieve rate stabilization.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
équilibre des recettes et dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; équilibre entre les recettes et les dépenses [correct, masculine noun]; égalisation des recettes et des dépenses [avoid, feminine noun]; péréquation des recettes et dépenses [avoid, feminine noun]