English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
radar layering [correct]
CONT: Using the radar layering seems to be a much better method of estimating accumulation rate than short series of stake measurements in this region, even in the absence of deep ice cores to directly date the radar layering.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
stratification radar [feminine noun]