English (Plasma Physics; Atomic Physics; Thermonuclear fusion)
charge separation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phenomenon which occurs in a plasma when the distributions in space of electrons and positive ions are not the same in the whole plasma volume, i. e. when there is an accumulation of charges of the same sign in one region.
OBS: charge separation: terme and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique des plasmas; Physique atomique; Fusion thermonucléaire)
séparation de charge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phénomène survenant dans un plasma lorsque les distributions spatiales des électrons et des ions positifs ne sont pas les mêmes dans l'ensemble du volume de plasma, c’est-à-dire lorsqu’il y a une accumulation de charges du même signe dans une certaine région.
OBS: séparation de charge : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.