English (Nervous System; Human Behaviour)
afterdischarge [correct]; after-discharge [correct]
CONT: The afterdischarge seen following a priming train of impulses conducted through a focally demyelinated region(35) is suggestive of a generator potential too, perhaps secondary to extracellular potassium accumulation.
French (Système nerveux; Comportement humain)
post-décharge [correct, feminine noun]; décharge consécutive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité d'origine centrale qui prolonge une réponse réflexe pendant un certain temps, quelques secondes par ex., après la cessation du stimulus qui a provoqué cette réponse.