English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
meridian hole [correct]
CONT: The meridian holes are semi-circular hollows, invariably having the arc turned to the north, and the chord to the south; thus serving as compasses and sundials to travelers. They are produced by the heat of the sun's rays upon small accumulations of gravel. The pebbles absorb more heat than the ice, and hence sink into the ice where the sun's rays act the longest, and with the greatest intensity.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
trou méridien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une petite pierre isolée sur un glacier s'échauffe au soleil et fond la glace sous elle, creusant un trou. Par suite du mouvement apparent du soleil dans le ciel ces trous sont semi-circulaires, ayant leur arc tourné au nord et la corde de leur arc au sud. Ces trous [...] sont appelés trous méridiens.