English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
accumulator conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]; accumulating conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: any conveyor designed to permit accumulation of packages, objects, or carriers. May be roller, live roller, roller slat, power-and-free, or tow conveyors.
OBS: accumulator conveyor : standardized by the United States of America Standards; accumulating conveyor : standardized by the British Standards, Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à accumulation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le transporteur à accumulation (...) autorise l'accumulation des charges derrière une butée avec une pression contrôlée et qui peut même être nulle dans certains types de matériel. (...) Chaque charge abaisse la bande de la section qui la suit; la bande abaissée n'entraîne plus la charge suivante quand elle entre dans cette section; au fur et à mesure que les charges sont évacuées la bande remonte et les charges redémarrent.